Privacy

Website Privacy Policy

 

Beacon Rail respects the privacy of every individual whose personal information it handles. This Privacy Notice explains how Beacon Rail collects, stores and uses personal information that it gathers through its website, www.beaconrail.com (the “Site”) or when we otherwise have contact with individuals outside our group.

 

For the purposes of applicable legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation, as amended or supplemented (the “Data Protection Laws”), the Beacon Rail entity that you have dealings with is the controller of your personal information.

 

Personal information you provide to us when you contact us

 

If you contact us through the Site or by email, post or by telephone, we will store limited amounts of personal information relating to you, such as your name, job title, employer organisation and contact details. We will store this personal information for the purposes of:

 

• maintaining a record of business contacts;

• responding to any query that you may submit.

 

The personal information we hold about you may be shared with:

 

• companies who process personal information on Beacon Rail’s behalf, such as providers of

  cloud hosting solutions and other IT services;

• professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers or other consultants; and

• other companies in the Beacon Rail group.

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, our legal basis for collecting and storing personal information about you is that such processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in running and promoting our business.

 

Personal information you provide to us when you are involved in a transaction with us

 

If you are involved in a transaction that Beacon Rail enters into, or a potential transaction that Beacon Rail considers (for example, because you are employed by a company that we enter into a transaction with, or you own that company), we may store personal information relating to you. This may include your name, contact details, job title, employer organisation, and if you are the owner of a company, your date of birth, financial status and dealings, nationality information (including copies of your identity documents, such as passports), and results of other due diligence carried out. We collect and store this information for the purposes of:

 

• maintaining records of investments;

• administering any transaction that we enter into;

• complying with our regulatory and legal obligations, including assessing and managing risk;

• safeguarding our legal rights and interests; and

• seeking and receiving advice from our professional advisors, including accountants, lawyers

  and other consultants.

 

The personal information we hold about you may be shared with:

 

• companies who process personal information on Beacon Rail’s behalf, such as providers of

  cloud hosting solutions;

• financial intermediaries;

• professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers or other consultants; and

• other companies in the Beacon Rail group.

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, our legal basis for storing the personal information that you provide us is that such storage is necessary for our legitimate interests in running our business, in particular by administering transactions that we enter into. If we enter into a transaction that you are involved in, it will also be necessary for us to process your personal information for the purpose of performing that contract.

 

Personal information you provide if you apply for a job at Beacon Rail

 

If you send us a speculative job application, or respond to a vacancy that we advertise, we will store the personal information you provide, such as your name, contact details, employment history, and any information set out in your CV. We will store this personal information for the purposes of:

 

• assessing your suitability for employment at Beacon Rail;

• contacting you in relation to your application.

 

The personal information we hold about you may be shared with:

 

• companies who process personal information on Beacon Rail’s behalf, such as cloud hosting

  solutions and other IT services; and

• other companies in the Beacon Rail group.

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, our legal basis for collecting and storing personal information about you is that such processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in assessing your application for employment at Beacon Rail.

 

International transfers of personal information

 

Beacon Rail has operations throughout the world. As such, the personal information that we hold may be transferred to, and stored at, a country outside of your country of residence, including countries outside of the EEA, such as the U.S. Where we transfer personal information to Beacon Rail group companies or other third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that those transfers take place in accordance with the Data Protection Laws, including by entering into data transfer agreements with recipients. If you would like more information about how your personal information may be transferred, please contact us using the information below.

 

In certain cases, your information may be passed to: other companies in the Beacon Rail group, companies who process data on behalf of Beacon Rail as part of providing services, Beacon Rail’s advisers, financial intermediaries and credit reference agencies with which Beacon Rail works.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

 

Beacon Rail does not use cookies on our website (www.beaconrail.com). Retention of personal information

 

The period for which Beacon Rail will retain personal information will vary depending on the purposes that it was collected for, as well as the requirements of any applicable law or regulation. For example, if you provide us with your information in connection with a potential job, we may keep your information for up to one (1) year from the date of last contact with you. If we have entered into a transaction with you or with your employer, we may retain your personal data for the duration of the relationship and for up to six (6) years after the end of that business relationship.

 

Your rights

 

Individuals whose personal information we hold may be entitled according to the Data Protection Laws to access their personal information, or to request that it is erased, that its processing is restricted, or that any inaccurate personal information is rectified. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, or in some circumstances to obtain a copy of the personal information in machine readable format. Any such request should be submitted in writing to privacy@beaconrail.com. Individuals also have the right to complain about the use of their personal information to relevant supervisory authorities (in the UK this is the ICO – see www.ico.org.uk). Please contact us if you have any questions in relation to these rights.

 

Accuracy and security

 

Beacon Rail will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and, where necessary, up to date. If you believe that any of the information that Beacon Rail holds about you is incorrect, please contact us (see “Contacts” below).

 

Beacon Rail will take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information online over the Internet and will not hold Beacon Rail responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to Beacon Rail’s negligence or willful default.

 

This Site may contain hypertext links to external websites. Beacon Rail is not responsible for and accepts no liability in relation to these websites or their contents. You should read any applicable privacy policy on any such website before submitting any information to them.

 

Beacon Rail Data Privacy Contacts

 

If you have any questions about Beacon Rail’s use of your personal information, please contact privacy@beaconrail.com.

 

Changes to Beacon Rail’s Privacy Policy

 

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here, so please check back on a regular basis when you visit the Beacon Rail website. If changes are significant, we may choose to notify you by email or to clearly indicate on our home page that the policy has been updated.